기출문제/영어

공무원 영어 기출 문제 해설 [독해] #10

잡스9급 2022. 3. 29. 20:01
반응형

 Q  글의 흐름으로 보아, 주어진 문장이 들어가기에 가장 적절한 곳은?

 

With love and strength from the tribe, the tiny seeds mature and grow tall and crops for the people.

In the Pueblo indian culture, corn is to the people the very symbol of life. ( ① ) The Corn Maiden "grandmother of the sun and the light" brought this gift, bringing the power of life to the people. ( ② ) As the corn is given life by the sun, the Corn Maiden brings the fire of the sun into the human bodies, giving man many representations of his love and power through nature. ( ③ ) Each Maiden brings one seed of corn that is nurtured with love like that given to a child and this one seed would sustain the entire tribe forever. ( ④ ) The spirit of the Corn Maidens is forever present with the tribal people. 

 

【해설】 정답 ④ 

representation 표현, 표상, 나타내는, 대표

[해석] 푸에블로 인디언 문화에서 옥수수는 사람들에게 생명의 상징이다. '태양과 빛의 할머니' 콘 메이든이 이 선물을 가져왔고, 사람들에게 삶의 힘을 가져다주었다. 옥수수가 태양에 의 해 생명을 부여받으면서, the Corn Maiden 은 태양의 불을 인간의 몸으로 가져와, 자연 을 통해 인간에게 그의 사랑과 힘의 많은 표상들을 준다. 각각의 Maiden은 아이에게 주 어진 것과 같은 사랑으로 길러진 옥수수 씨앗을 가져오고, 이 씨앗은 부족 전체를 영원히 부양해 줄 것입니다. ④ 부족의 사랑과 힘으로 작은 씨앗은 성숙하고 크게 자라며 사람들을 위해 작물로 재배됩니다. the Corn Maidens의 영혼은 부족 사람들과 함께 영원 히 함께 있습니다.

[해설] ③ this one seed - the tiny seeds, the entire tribe - the tribe 주목




 Q  문맥상 밑줄에 들어가기 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Since William Shakespeare lived more than 400 years ago, and many records from that time are lost or never existed in the first place, we don't know everything about his life. For example, we know that he was baptized in Stratford-upon-Avon, 100 miles northwest of London, on April 26, 1564. But we don t know his exact birthdate, which must have been a few days earlier. However, we do know that Shakespeare's life revolved around two locations; Stratford and London. He grew up, had a family, and bought property in Stratford, but he worked in London, the center of English theater. As an actor, a playwright, and a partner in a leading acting company, he became both prosperous and well-known._______________________, fans of Shakespeare have imagined and reimagined him according to their own tastes, just as we see with the 19th-century portrait of Shakespeare wooing his wife at the top of this page. 

 

①Even without knowing everything about his life

②Because we know everything about him

③Because it is impossible to understand him

④Even though he was our contemporary poet

 

【해설】 정답 ①

in the first place 우선, 맨 먼저/ baptize 세례를 베풀다/ location 장소, 지역/ revolve 순환하다, 회전하다/ property 부동산, 재산/ just as ~와 마찬가지로/ woo 구혼하다, 구애하다

해석 : 윌리엄 셰익스피어는 400년 이상 전에 살았고, 그때의 많은 기록들이 실종되고, 우선적으로는 결코 존재하지 않았기에, 우리는 그의 삶에 관해 모든 것을 다 알지는 못한다. 예를 들면, 우리는 그가 런던의 북서쪽 100마일에 위치한 스트랫퍼드어폰에서 1564년 4월 26일에 세례를 받았다는 것은 안다. 그러나 우리는 그의 정확한 출생 날짜를 모르는데, 그 날짜는 기록보다 며칠 앞당겨졌음에 틀림없다. 그러나 우리는 셰익스피어의 삶은 두 지역을 순환했다는 것은 안다; 스트랫퍼드와 런던. 그는 스트랫퍼드에서 성장했고, 가족을 가졌고, 부동산을 구입했으나, 그는 영국 극장의 중심인 런던에서 일했었다. 배우, 극작가, 최고의 연기 회사에서 파트너로서, 그는 번창하고, 유명하게 되었다. 그의 삶에 관해 모든 것을 다 알지는 못할 지라도, 마치 초상화 꼭대기에 있는 그의 부인에게 구애하는 19세기 셰익스피어의 초상화를 보듯이, 셰익스피어의 팬들은 취향에 따라 그를 상상하고 새롭게 상상해 왔다.

②우리는 그에 관해 모든 것을 알고 있기 때문에

③그를 이해하는 것은 불가능하기 때문에

④비록 그는 우리 동시대의 시인이지만 

[해설] 그의 삶에 대해 다 알지는 못하지만, 우리는 그의 삶을 상상해 오고 있다는 줄거리이다.

 



 Q  다음 빈칸에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Beeches, oaks, spruce and pines produce new growth all the time, and have to get rid of the old. The most obvious change happens every autumn. The leaves have served their purpose: they are now worn out and riddled with insect damage. Before the trees bid them adieu, they pump waste products into them. You could say they are taking this opportunity to relieve themselves. Then they grow a layer of weak tissue to separate each leaf from the twig it’s growing on, and the leaves tumble to the ground in the next breeze. The rustling leaves that now blanket the ground―and make such a satisfying scrunching sound when you scuffle through them―are basically _____ .  

 

① tree toilet paper
② the plant kitchen
③ lungs of the tree
④ parents of insects

【해설】 정답 ①

beech 너도밤나무 spruce 가문비나무 riddle 수수께끼, 구멍을 숭숭 뚫다, 벌집같이 만들다 adieu ① 아듀 ② 작별 ③ 안녕 breeze ① [산들] 바람 ② 순풍 ③ 쉬운 일 rustle 바스락거리다, 바스락거리는 소리 scrunch (자갈·눈 위를 밟을 때와 같은) 저르륵저르륵 [뽀드득뽀드득] 소리를 내다 (=crunch) scuffle 난투, 몸싸움, 충돌, 소동; 몸싸움을 벌이다.

[해석] 너도밤나무, 오크, 가문비나무, 소나무는 항상 새로운 성장을 하고, 오래된 것을 없애야 한다. 가장 분명한 변화는 매년 가을에 일어난다. 잎은 그들의 목적에 부합해 왔다. 잎들은 이제 닳아서 곤충들의 손상으로 가득 차 있다. 나무들이 그들에게 작별을 고하기 전에, 그들[나무]은 폐기물들을 그들[나뭇잎]에게 퍼붓는다. 당신은 그들이 스스로를 구제하기 위해 이 기회를 잡고 있다고 말할 수 있다. 그러고 나서, 그들은 그것이 자라고 있는 나뭇가지 로부터 각각의 잎을 분리하기 위해 약한 조직의 층을 기른다. 그리고 잎들은 다음번 산들바람에 땅으로 굴러 떨어집니다. 이제 땅을 덮고 당신이 그것들 [낙엽들] 사이로 애써 나아갈 때 그렇게 만족스러운 소리를 내는 바스락거리는 나뭇잎들은 기본적으로 나무 화장지이다

① 나무 화장지 ② 그 식물 주방 ③ 나무의 폐 ④ 곤충의 부모

[해설] 대명사 they의 실체를 구별해야 하는 문제

 


 Q  글의 흐름상 가장 어색한 문장은?

 

Fiction has many uses and one of them is to build empathy. When you watch TV or see a film, you are looking at things happening to other people. Prose fiction is something you build up from 26 letters and a handful of punctuation marks, and you, and you alone, using your imagination, create a world and live there and look out through other eyes. ① You get to feel things, and visit places and worlds you would never otherwise know. ② Fortunately, in the last decade, many of the world’s most beautiful and unknown places have been put in the spotlight. ③ You learn that everyone else out there is a me, as well. ④ You’re being someone else, and when you return to your own world, you’re going to be slightly changed.


【해설】 정답 ②

punctuation ① 구두점 ② 구두법 punctuation mark 구두점

[해석] 소설은 많은 용도를 가지고 있고 그것들 중 하나는 공감을 형성하는 것이다. 여러분이 TV를 보거나 영화를 볼 때, 여러분은 다른 사람들에게 일어나는 일들을 보고 있다. 산문 소설은 26개의 글자[알파벳]와 몇 개의 구두점을 통해 쌓아 올린 것이다. 그리고 여러분과 여러분만이 상상력을 발휘하여 세상을 창조하고 그곳에서 살고 다른 눈을 통해 관찰한다. ① 여러분은 사물을 느끼고, 그렇지 않았다면 여러분이 결코 알지 못할 장소와 세계를 방문하게 된다. ② 다행히도, 지난 10년 동안, 세계에서 가장 아름답고 알려지지 않은 많은 장소들이 주목을 받았다. ③ 저 밖에 있는 다른 사람들도 모두 [또 하나의] 나라는 것을 알게 된다. ④ 당신은 다른 사람이 되고 있고, 당신이 당신의 세계로 돌아가면, 당신은 약간 달라질 것이다.

[해설] 문장 내용이 틀린 것이 아니라 지문의 흐름에 맞지 않다



 Q  다음 빈칸에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

The seeds of willows and poplars are so minuscule that you can just make out two tiny dark dots in the fluffy flight hairs. One of these seeds weighs a mere 0.0001 grams. With such a meager energy reserve, a seedling can grow only 1–2 millimeters before it runs out of steam and has to rely on food it makes for itself using its young leaves. But that only works in places where there’s no competition to threaten the tiny sprouts. Other plants casting shade on it would extinguish the new life immediately. And so, if a fluffy little seed package like this falls in a spruce or beech forest, the seed’s life is over before it’s even begun. That’s why willows and poplars _____ . 
*minuscule 아주 작은

 

① prefer settling in unoccupied territory
② have been chosen as food for herbivores
③ have evolved to avoid human intervention
④ wear their dead leaves far into the winter

【해설】 정답 ①

willow 버드나무 minuscule 1. 아주 작은 2. 소문자 3. 필사 초서체 meager [=meager]① 빈약한 ② 메마른 ③ 결핍한 seedling ① 묘목 ② 실생 하는 식물 ③ 어린 나무 fluffy ① 솜털 같은 ② 솜털로 덮인 ③ 폭신폭신한 beech 너도밤나무 spruce 가문비나무

[해석] 버드나무와 포플러의 씨앗은 너무 작아서 솜털에서 두 개의 작고 어두운 점을 발견할 수 있다. 이 씨앗들 중 하나는 무게가 0.0001 그램밖에 나가지 않는다. 이렇게 약한 에너지를 비축하면, 묘목은 수증기가 다 떨어지기 전에 겨우 1~2 밀리미터만 자랄 수 있고 어린잎을 이용해 스스로 만든 음식에 의존해야 한다. 하지만 그것은 작은 새싹을 위협할 경쟁이 없는 곳에서만 효과가 있다. 그것에 그늘을 드리우는 다른 식물들은 새로운 생명을 즉시 소멸시킬 것이다. 그래서, 만약 이런 솜 털 같은 작은 씨앗 꾸러미가 가문비나무나 너도밤나무 숲에 떨어진다면, 씨앗의 삶은 시작도 하기 전에 끝난다. 그래서 버드나무와 포플러들은 빈 지역에 정착하기를 선호한다.

② 초식동물의 먹이로 선택되었다. ③ 인간의 개입을 피하기 위해 진화했다. ④ 겨울에도 낙엽으로 덮여 있다.

[해설] 같은 말의 반복인 같은 의미의 문장을 근처에서 찾는다. 요즘 유행 패턴.  바로 앞 문장에 답.

And so, if a fluffy little seed package like this falls in a spruce or beech forest, the seed’s life is over before it’s even begun. That’s why willows and poplars prefer settling in unoccupied territory. 

 


 Q  다음 글의 밑줄 친 부분 중 문맥상 낱말의 쓰임이 가장 적절하지 않은 것은?

 

Good walking shoes are important. Most major athletic brands offer shoes especially designed for walking. Fit and comfort are more important than style; your shoes should feel ① supportive but not tight or constricting. The uppers should be light, breathable, and flexible, the insole moisture-resistant, and the sole ② shock-absorbent. The heel wedge should be ③ lowered, so the sole at the back of the shoe is two times thicker than at the front. Finally, the toe box should be ④ spacious, even when you’re wearing athletic socks.

 

① supportive
② shock-absorbent
③ lowered
④ spacious

【해설】 정답 ③ 

① supportive 지지가 되는 ② shock-absorbent 충격흡수 능력을 가진 ③ lowered 낮춰진 ④ spacious 넓은(roomy) absorbent (특히 액체를) 흡수력 있는

[해석] 좋은 워킹화는 중요하다. 대부분의 주요 운동 브랜드들은 특히 걷기를 위해 고안된 신발을 제공한다. 신발은 스타일보다 착용감과 편안함이 더 중요하다; 신발은 꽉 조이거나 수축되어서는 안 된다. 상부는 가볍고, 통기성이 뛰어나며, 유연해야 하며, 안창에 내습성 및 밑창이 내충격성이어야 합니다. 굽 웨지가 더 높아야 하기 때문에 신발 뒷부분의 밑창이 앞부분보다 두 배 두껍다. 마지막으로, 운동용 양말을 신어도 토박스[신발 앞부분]가 넓어야 한다.

[해설] ③ lowered⇨heightened

 



 Q  다음 글의 요지로 가장 알맞은 것은?

 

If your kids fight every time they play video games, make sure you’re close enough to be able to hear them when they sit down to play. Listen for the particular words or tones of voice they are using that are aggressive, and try to intervene before it develops. Once tempers have settled, try to sit your kids down and discuss the problem without blaming or accusing. Give each kid a chance to talk, uninterrupted, and have them try to come up with solutions to the problem themselves. By the time kids are elementary-school age, they can evaluate which of those solutions are win-win solutions and which ones are most likely to work and satisfy each other over time. They should also learn to revisit problems when solutions are no longer working.

 

① Ask your kids to evaluate their test.
② Make your kids compete each other.
③ Help your kids learn to resolve conflict.
④ Teach your kids how to win an argument.

【해설】 정답 ③

aggressive 적극적인, 활동적인 temper 성격, 기질  intervene ① 개입하다 ② 끼어들다 uninterrupted ① 연속적인 ② 끊임없는 school age ① 취학 연령 ② 의무 교육 연한 evaluate (양·가치·품질 등을) 평가하다 [감정하다] (=assess)

[해석] 만약 여러분의 아이들이 비디오 게임을 할 때마다 싸운다면, 여러분이 아이들이 놀기 위해 앉을 때 들을 수 있을 만큼 충분히 가까이 있는지 확인하라. 그들이 사용하고 있는 특정한 단어나 목소리 톤을 듣고, 그것이 발전하기 전에 개입하려고 노력하라. 일단 화가 풀리면, 아이들을 비난하거나 비난하지 않고 앉아서 그 문제에 대해 토론하도록 노력하라. 각 아이들에게 말할 기회를 주고, 중단하지 않고, 그들 스스로 문제에 대한 해결책을 생각해 내도록 하라. 아이들이 초등학생이 될 때까지, 그들은 어떤 해결책들이 윈-윈 설루션이고 어떤 것들이 시간이 지남에 따라 서로 작용하 고 만족시킬 수 있는지를 평가할 수 있다. 그 들은 또한 해결책이 더 이상 작동하지 않을 때 문제를 다시 검토하는 법을 배워야 한다.

[해설] 주제, 요지는 문두와 문미. If your kids fight every time they play video games, make sure you’re close enough to be able to hear them. if절 make suredp 주목.

문미 They should also learn to revisit problems when solutions are no longer working.  should, also 주목.



 Q  다음 글의 요지로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

There’s a current trend to avoid germs at all cost. We disinfect our bathrooms, kitchens, and the air. We sanitize our hands and gargle with mouthwash to kill germs. Some folks avoid as much human contact as possible and won’t even shake your hand for fear of getting germs. I think it’s safe to say that some people would purify everything but their minds. Remember the story of “the Boy in the Bubble”? He was born without an immune system and had to live in a room that was completely germ free, with no human contact. Of course, everyone should take prudent measures to maintain reasonable standards of cleanliness and personal hygiene, but in many cases, aren’t we going overboard? When we come in contact with most germs, our body destroys them, which in turn strengthens our immune system and its ability to further fight off disease. Thus, these “good germs” actually make us healthier. Even if it were possible to avoid all germs and to live in a sterile environment, wouldn’t we then be like “the Boy in the Bubble”? 

 

① 세균에 감염되지 않도록 개인의 위생 환경 조성이 필요하다.
② 면역 능력이 상실된 채로 태어난 유아에 대한 치료가 시급하다.
③ 지역사회의 방역 능력 강화를 위해 국가의 재정 지원이 시급하다.
④ 과도하게 세균을 제거하려고 하는 것이 오히려 면역 능력을 해친다.

【해설】 정답 ④

at all cost(s), 곧 죽어도 disinfect 소독[살균]하다 (컴퓨터의) 바이러스를 제거하다 sanitize 위생 처리하다, 살균하다 (=disinfect) the Boy in the Bubble 무균실 속의 소년 germ 세균, 미생물: 싹, 배아, (발생·발달의) 기원 go overboard 극단에 흐르다, 지나치게 열중하다 sterile ① 불임 ② 살균 ③ 메마른 ④ 쓸모없는

[해석] 어떤 희생을 치르더라도 세균을 피하는 요즘 추세다. 우리는 욕실, 부엌, 공기를 소독한다. 우리는 세균을 죽이기 위해 손을 소독하고 구강 세척제로 가글을 한다. 어떤 사람들은 가능한 한 많은 사람들과의 접촉을 피하고 세균에 감염될까 두려워 악수조차 하지 않는다. 어떤 사람들은 마음을 제외한 모든 것을 정화한다고 해도 무방할 것 같아. "거품 속 의 소년" 이야기 기억나니? 그는 면역체계 없이 태어났고 인간 접촉 없이 완전히 세균이 없는 방에서 살아야 했다. 물론, 모든 사람들 이 합리적인 수준의 청결함과 개인위생 상태를 유지하기 위해 신중한 조치를 취해야 하지만, 많은 경우에, 우리는 너무 지나치지 않나? 우리가 대부분의 세균과 접촉할 때, 우리 몸은 그것들을 파괴하고, 결과적으로 우리의 면역 체계와 질병을 퇴치하는 능력을 강화시킨다. 따라서, 이러한 "좋은 세균"은 실제로 우리를 더 건강하게 만든다. 비록 모든 세균을 피하고 살균된 환경에서 사는 것이 가능하다고 해도, 우리는 그때 "거품 속의 소년"처럼 되지 않을까?

[해설] 의문문 바로 뒤가 답이다. Thus 주목

 


 Q  주어진 글 다음에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

People assume that, by charging a low price or one lower than their competitors, they will get more customers. This is a common fallacy. 

(A)It is, therefore, far better to have lower-volume, higher-margin products and services as you start; you can always negotiate to reduce your price if you are forced to, but it is rare that you will be able to negotiate an increase.  
(B)It is because when you charge reduced prices compared to your competition, you attract the lower end of the customer market. These customers want more for less and often take up more time and overhead in your business. They may also be your most difficult customers to deal with and keep happy. 
(C)You also, ironically, repel the better customers because they will pay a higher price for a higher level of product or service. We have seen many competitors come into the market and charge day rates that aren’t sustainable. They often struggle even to fill their quota, and soon enough they give up and move on to doing something else. 
*repel 쫓아 버리다

 

① (B) - (A) - (C)

② (B) - (C) - (A)
③ (C) - (A) - (B)
④ (C) - (B) - (A)

【해설】 정답 ②

charge 1 (상품 서비스에 대한) 요금 2. 외상[으로 달아 놓다] = charge account, credit account 3. (요금 값을) 청구하다 fallacy 틀린 생각 (인식상의) 오류 the lower end 하위층, 하위권 overhead ① 위에 ② 간접의 간접비의 ③ 상공의 repel (공격 대상을) 격퇴하다 [물리치다] 쫓아 버리다, quota ① 쿼터 ② 할당 ③ 정원 ④ 물량 sustainable 지속 가능한, 지탱할 수 있는

[해석] 사람들은 낮은 가격이나 경쟁사보다 낮은 가격을 부과함으로써, 더 많은 고객을 얻을 것이라고 추측한다. 이것은 일반적인 오류입니다.

(A) 따라서 시작할 때 더 적은 양, 더 높은 이 윤의 제품 및 서비스를 갖는 것이 훨씬 좋습니다. 부득이하게 가격을 낮추도록 항상 협상할 수 있지만, 하지만 인상 협상을 할 수 있는 경우는 드뭅니다.

(B) 그것은 경쟁사에 비해 인하된 가격을 청구하면 고객 시장의 하위층을 끌어들이기 때문이다. 이러한 고객은 더 적은 비용으로 더 많은 것을 원하며 종종 당신의 사업에서 더 많은 시간과 간접비를 차지합니다. 그들은 또한 여러분이 상대하고 행복하게 지내기에 가장 어려운 고객일 수도 있습니다.

(C) 또한 아이러니하게도 더 나은 고객이 더 높은 수준의 제품이나 서비스에 대해 더 높은 가격을 지불하게 되기 때문에 더 나은 고객을 물리치게 됩니다. 우리는 많은 경쟁사들이 시 장에 나와 지속 가능하지 않은 일일 요금을 부과하는 것을 보아왔다. 그들은 종종 그들의 할당량을 채우기 위해 고군분투하다가, 곧 포 기하고 다른 일을 하는 것으로 넘어간다.

[해설] (B) It is because (C) You also (A) It is, therefore 주목


 

 Q  다음 글의 내용과 일치하지 않는 것은?

 

Women are experts at gossiping, and they always talk about trivial things, or at least that’s what men have always thought. However, some new research suggests that when women talk to women, their conversations are far from frivolous, and cover many more topics (up to 40 subjects) than when men talk to other men. Women’s conversations range from health to their houses, from politics to fashion, from movies to family, from education to relationship problems, but sports are notably absent. Men tend to have a more limited range of subjects, the most popular being work, sports, jokes, cars and women. According to Professor Petra Boynton, a psychologist who interviewed over 1,000 women, women also tend to move quickly from one subject to another in conversation, while men usually stick to one subject for longer periods of time. At work, this difference can be an advantage for men, as they can put other matters aside and concentrate fully on the topic being discussed. On the other hand, it also means that they sometimes find it hard to concentrate when several things have to be discussed at the same time in a meeting.

 

① 남성들은 여성들의 대화 주제가 항상 사소한 것들이라고 생각해 왔다.

② 여성들의 대화 주제는 건강에서 스포츠에 이르기까지 매우 다양하다.

③ 여성들은 대화하는 중에 주제의 변환을 빨리한다.

④ 남성들은 회의 중 여러 주제가 논의될 때 집중하기 어렵다.

 

【해설】 정답 ② 

frivolous 시시한, 하찮은

notably 현저히

psychologist 심리학자

stick to ~을 고수하다 

대화에 있어 여성과 남성의 차이에 관한 글. 3번째 문장에서 여성들의 대화 주제 범위가 다양하지만 그중 스포츠는 눈에 띄게 없다고 언급되므로, 글의 내용과 일치하지 않는 것은 ②

여성들은 가십에 전문가이고, 그들은 항상 사소한 것들에 대해 이야기한다, 적어도 남자 들은 항상 그렇게 생각해왔다. 하지만 몇몇 새로운 연구는 여성들이 여성들과 대화를 할 때, 그들의 대화는 시시함과는 거리가 멀고, 남성들이 다른 남성들과 대화할 때보다 더 많은 주제(최대 40개의 주제)를 다루고 있다고 제시한다. 여성들의 대화는 건강에서 그 들의 집, 정치에서 패션, 영화에서 가족, 교육에서 인간관계 문제까지 다양하지만, 스포 츠는 눈에 띄게 없다. 남성들은 더 제한된 범위의 주제를 가지는 경향이 있는데, 가장 인 기 있는 것은 일, 스포츠, 농담, 자동차, 여성이다. 1,000명이 넘는 여성들을 인터뷰한 심리학자인 Petra Boynton 교수에 따르면, 여성들은 또한 대화 중 한 주제에서 다른 주제로 빠르게 이동하는 경향이 있는 반면, 남자들은 보통 한 주제에서 더 오랫동안 벗어나지 않는다. 직장에서, 그들은 다른 문제들을 제쳐두고 논의되는 주제에 완전히 집중할 수 있기 때문에, 이러한 차이는 남성들에게 이점이 될 수 있다. 한편, 이는 또한 그들이 가끔 회의에서 여러 가지를 동시에 논의해야 할 때 집중하기 힘들다는 것을 의미하기도 한다.

 

 

 

 Q  다음 글의 흐름상 적절하지 않은 문장은?

 

There was no divide between science, philosophy, and magic in the 15th century. All three came under the general heading of ‘natural philosophy’. ① Central to the development of natural philosophy was the recovery of classical authors, most importantly the work of Aristotle. ② Humanists quickly realized the power of the printing press for spreading their knowledge. ③At the beginning of the 15th century Aristotle remained the basis for all scholastic speculation on philosophy and science. ④ Kept alive in the Arabic translations and commentaries of Averroes and Avicenna, Aristotle provided a systematic perspective on mankind’s relationship with the natural world. Surviving texts like his Physics, Metaphysics, and Meteorology provided scholars with the logical tools to understand the forces that created the natural world.

 

【해설】 정답 ②

15세기 자연 철학 발전의 중심이 되었던 아리스토텔레스에 대해 이야기하고 있다. 따라서 인쇄기의 힘을 빠르게 깨달은 인문주의자들에 대한 내용인 ②가 글의 흐름상 적절하지 않은 문장

15세기에는 과학, 철학, 마술 사이에 구분이 없었다. 세 분야 모두 ‘자연 철학’의 부류였다. 고전 작가들의 회복은 자연 철학 발전의 중심이 되었는데, 다른 무엇보다도 가장 중요한 것은 아리스토텔레스의 작품이었다. (인문주의자들은 자신들의 지식을 전파하는 인쇄기의 힘을 빠르게 깨달았다.) 15세기 초에 아리스토텔레스는 철학과 과학에서 모든 학문적 추측의 기초가 되었다. 아랍어 번역과 Averroes와 Avicenna의 논평에서 살아남은 아리스토텔레스는 인류와 자연계의 관계에 대한 체계적인 시각을 제공했다. 그의 물리학, 형이상학, 기상학 같은 살아남은 원문들은 학자들에게 자연계를 창조한 힘을 이해할 수 있는 논리적인 도구들을 제공했다.

 

 

 

 Q  다음 글의 제목으로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

The definition of ‘turn’ casts the digital turn as an analytical strategy which enables us to focus on the role of digitalization within social reality. As an analytical perspective, the digital turn makes it possible to analyze and discuss the societal meaning of digitalization. The term ‘digital turn’ thus signifies an analytical approach which centers on the role of digitalization within a society. If the linguistic turn is defined by the epistemological assumption that reality is constructed through language, the digital turn is based on the assumption that social reality is increasingly defined by digitalization. Social media symbolize the digitalization of social relations. Individuals increasingly engage in identity management on social networking sites(SNS). SNS are polydirectional, meaning that users can connect to each other and share information.   
※ epistemological: 인식론의

 

① Remaking Identities on SNS

② Linguistic Turn Versus Digital Turn

③ How to Share Information in the Digital Age

④ Digitalization Within the Context of Social Reality

 

【해설】 정답 ④

cast 던지다, 제시하다 signify 의미하다 linguistic 언어적인 polydirectional 다방향적인

사회적 현실 내에서 디지털화의 역할에 초점을 맞춘 분석적 접근 방식인 ‘디지털 전환(Digital turn)’
글의 제목으로 가장 적절한 것은 ④ ‘사회적 현실의 맥락 안에서 디지털화’

① SNS에서의 정체성 재구성 ② 언어적 전환 대 디지털 전환 ③ 디지털 시대에서의 정보 공유 방법

’전환’의 정의는 디지털 전환을 우리가 사회적 현실에서 디지털화의 역할에 집중할 수 있도록 하는 분석 전략으로 제시한다. 분석적 관점으로서, 디지털 전환은 디지털화의 사회 적 의미를 분석하고 토론하는 것을 가능하게 한다. 따라서 ‘디지털 전환’이라는 용어는 한 사회 내에서 디지털화의 역할에 초점을 맞춘 분석적 접근 방식을 의미한다. 만약 언어 적 전환이 언어를 통해 현실이 구성된다는 인식론적 가정에 의해 정의된다면, 디지털 전 환은 사회적 현실이 점점 디지털화에 의해 정의된다는 가정에 기초한다. 소셜 미디어는 사회적 관계의 디지털화를 상징한다. 개인들이 소셜 네트워킹 사이트(SNS)에서 신원 관 리를 하는 경우가 늘고 있다. SNS는 다방향적인데, 그것은 사용자가 서로 접속해 정보를 공유할 수 있는 것을 의미한다. 

 

 

 

 Q  주어진 글 다음에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Growing concern about global climate change has motivated activists to organize not only campaigns against fossil fuel extraction consumption, but also campaigns to support renewable energy. 

(A) This solar cooperative produces enough energy to power 1,400 homes, making it the first large-scale solar farm cooperative in the country and, in the words of its members, a visible reminder that solar power represents “a new era of sustainable and ‘democratic’ energy supply that enables ordinary people to produce clean power, not only on their rooftops, but also at utility scale.” 
(B) Similarly, renewable energy enthusiasts from the United States have founded the Clean Energy Collective, a company that has pioneered “the model of delivering clean power-generation through medium-scale facilities that are collectively owned by participating utility customers.”
(C) Environmental activists frustrated with the UK government’s inability to rapidly accelerate the growth of renewable energy industries have formed the Westmill Wind Farm Co-operative, a community-owned organization with more than 2,000 members who own an onshore wind farm estimated to produce as much electricity in a year as that used by 2,500 homes. The Westmill Wind Farm Co-operative has inspired local citizens to form the Westmill Solar Co-operative.

 

① (C) - (A) - (B) ② (A) - (C) - (B) ③ (B) - (C) - (A) ④ (C) - (B) - (A)

 

【해설】 정답 ①

extraction 추출 enthusiast 열렬한 지지자 pioneer 개척하다 onshore 육지의 inspire 고무하다

환경운동의 일환인 재생 에너지 지원 조직들에 관한 글

순서로 가장 적절한 것은 ① ‘(C) - (A) - (B)’

지구 기후 변화에 대한 우려가 커지면서 운동가들은 화석 연료 추출 소비 반대 캠페인뿐만 아니라 재생 에너지 지원 캠페인까지 조직하게 되었다. (C) 영국 정부가 재생 에너지 산업의 성장을 빠르게 가속화하지 못한 것에 실망한 환경운동가들은 Westmill Wind Farm Co-operative를 결성했는데, 이는 2,500가구가 사용하는 정도의 전기를 1년 간 생산하는 것으로 추산되는 육상 풍력발전소를 소유한 2,000명 이상의 회원을 거느린 지역사회 소유 단체이다. Westmill Wind Farm Co-operative는 지역 시민들에 게 Westmill Solar Co-operative를 결성하도록 격려했다. (A) 이 태양광 협동조합은 1,400가구에 전력을 공급하기 충분한 에너지를 생산하여 국내 최초의 대규모 태양광 발 전소 협동조합이 되었으며, 회원들의 말에 따르면 태양광 발전이 “일반인들이 자신의 옥상에서뿐만 아니라 유틸리티 규모로도 청정 전력을 생산할 수 있는 지속 가능하고 ‘민주 적인’ 에너지 공급의 새로운 시대”를 나타낸다는 것을 눈에 띄게 상기시켜준다. (B) 마찬가지로, 미국의 재생 에너지 애호가들은 Clean Energy Collective를 설립했는데, 이는 “참여형 유틸리티 고객들이 공동으로 소유하는 중규모 시설을 통해 청정 전력 발전을 제공하는 모델”을 개척한 회사이다.  

 

 


 Q  다음 글의 밑줄 친 부분 중 가리키는 대상이 나머지 셋과 다른 것은?

 

Canals are man-made waterways that are built in order to make transportation easier, irrigate land for farming, and provide drainage for swamps. ①They vary in terms of depth and the size of boat ②they can accommodate, ranging from a local canal which is usually just three feet deep to ship canals which can be more than 25 feet deep. Another interesting feature of canals is whether ③they use locks to help propel the boats through the canal or not. These locks use special mechanisms that change the depth of the water in order to raise and lower boats as ④they move through the canal.


【해설】 정답 ④

①②③은 canals를 가리키고, ④는 boats를 가리킨다.



 Q  다음 글의 내용과 가장 일치하지 않는 것은?

 

In Ancient Rome, messages sent over short distances, for which a quick reply was expected, were written with a stylus* on wax tablets* mounted in wooden frames that folded together like a book. To modern eyes these tablets, with their flat writing surfaces surrounded by a wooden frame, look strikingly similar to tablet computers. The recipient’s response could be scratched onto the same tablet, and the messenger who had delivered it would then take it straight back to the sender. The tablets could be erased and reused by smoothing the colored wax with the flat end of a stylus. Within the city, this was a handy way to send a quick question to someone and get a reply within an hour or two. Letters sent over longer distances were written on papyrus, which was more expensive but lighter and therefore more suitable for transport. A single sheet of papyrus typically measured about six inches wide by ten inches tall, which was enough for a short letter.
*stylus:철필 *wax tablets: 밀랍판

 

① 수신자의 응답은 동일한 밀랍판에 기록되어 발신자에게 바로 보내질 수 있었다.

② 10인치 너비의 파피루스는 더 비싸고 가벼워서, 긴 거리와 긴 편지에 적합했었다.

③ 철필로 기록하는 밀랍판은 빠른 응답이 기대되는 짧은 거리 메시지에 적합했었다.

④ 밀랍판은 철필의 편평한 끝부분으로, 채색된 밀랍을 평탄하게 해서 지우고 재사용될 수 있었다.

【해설】 정답 ②

②6인치 너비에 10인치 길이의 파피루스를 사용했다.



 Q  다음 글의 흐름으로 보아 제시문이 들어갈 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Humor, in this perspective, represents a defense mechanism that allows people to better handle difficult and stressful life situations.

 

Laughter resulting from humor shows itself when people find themselves in an unfavorable situation, for which they generally would have felt anger and/or fear, and the detection of incongruent elements allows them to watch it from a different perspective. ( ① ) In this instance, thus, laughter comes from the release of energies generally associated with negative feelings, but that in the specific situation, thanks to the change of perspective, can be expressed as laughter of relief. ( ② ) Freud even describes this humor as “the highest of the defense mechanisms.” ( ③ ) This self-defense mechanism - differently from the ability to understand jokes, which is very widespread - does not present itself in every human being. ( ④ ) Actually, some individuals are able to see the funny and positive side of a certain situation, while others, even in the same circumstances, react showing negative feelings 


【해설】 정답 ②

제시문의 in this perspective(이러한 관점에서)는 ②번 앞의 be expressed as laughter of relief(안도의 웃음으로 표현된다)것을 가리킨다. 또한 ② 다음의 this humor는 제시문의 Humor를 가리키므로 제시문은 ②가 가장 적합하다.



 Q  다음 글의 흐름으로 보아 문장 뒤에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은? 

 

When an underwater object is seen from outside the water, its appearance becomes distorted. This is because refraction changes the direction of the light rays that come from the object. (A) The rays appear to come from closer to the surface than they are, and the straw looks bent. If the straw were viewed from underwater, the part above water would be distorted. (B) When these rays enter the eyes of an observer, nerves in the eyes send signals to the observer’s brain. The brain then constructs a picture based on where the rays appear to have come from. (C) It does this without accounting for the effects of refraction, so the object’s appearance is distorted. When one looks at a straw in a glass of water, light rays from the part of the straw that is underwater refract at the surfaces between the water and the glass and between the glass and the air.

 

① A-B-C ②A-C-B ③ B-C-A ④ C-A-B

【해설】 정답 ③

1) B의 these rays는 제시문의 the light rays that come from the object를 가리키므로 B가 가장 우선함을 알 수 있다.

2) C에서 지푸라기(a straw)의 사례를 들어 빛의 굴절을 설명하는데, A에서 the straw를 통해 부연 설명하고 있으므로 C-A의 순서를 알 수 있다.



 Q  각각의 빈칸에 가장 적절한 것은? 

 

If an animal is innately programmed for some type of behavior, then there are likely to be biological clues. It is no accident that fish have bodies which are streamlined and smooth, with fins and a powerful tail. Their bodies are structurally adapted for moving fast through the water. ______, if you found a dead bird or mosquito, you could guess by looking at its wings that flying was its normal mode of transport. However, we must not be over-optimistic. Biological clues are not essential. The extent to which they are found varies from animal to animal and from activity to activity. ______, it is impossible to guess from their bodies that birds make nests, and, sometimes, animals behave in a way quite contrary to what might be expected from their physical form: ghost spiders have tremendously long legs, yet they weave webs out of very short threads. To a human observer, their legs seem a great hindrance as they spin and move about the web.

 

① Similarly / For example

② However / Therefore

③ For example / In contrast

④ Moreover / Nevertheless

【해설】 정답 ①

동물의 생물학적인 구조와 환경과의 관계를 설명하는 글이다.

1) 첫 번째 빈칸; [물고기의 몸은 구조적으로 물속에 헤엄치기 적합한 구조이다] vs [새나 모기의 몸은 비행하기에 적합한 구조이다]는 동물의 생물학적인 구조가 동물의 행태와 관련 있다는 것을 유사한 사례를 통해 설명하고 있으므로 similarly가 적합하다.

2) 두 번째 빈칸; [생물학적인 특성은 동물마다, 행동마다 다르다] vs [새의 생물학적인 구조를 통해 둥지를 만들 수 있다는 것을 추측하는 것은 불가능하다]는 생물학적인 특성으로 동물의 행태를 다 설명할 수 없다는 것을 예를 들어 설명하고 있으므로 For example이 적합하다. 



 Q  빈칸에 가장 적절한 것은?

 

A recent series of studies examined the role of talent in the sports world. They focused on three different sports: World Cup soccer, professional basketball, and professional baseball. The results were mixed. For soccer and basketball, the studies revealed that adding talented players to a team is indeed a good strategy, but only up to a point. Performance peaked when about 70% of the players were considered top talent; above that level, the team’s performance began to decline. Interestingly, this trend was not evident in baseball, where additional individual talent continued to enhance the team’s performance. In looking for an explanation for the different results for different sports, the researchers isolated one important factor - the extent to which a good performance by a team requires its members to coordinate their actions. This _________ differentiates baseball from basketball and soccer. In baseball, the performance of individual players is less dependent on teammates than in soccer and basketball.

 

① talent level ② performance extent

③ team strategy ④ task interdependence

【해설】 정답 ④

빈칸 다음 문장에서 ‘야구에서 한 선수의 경기력은 축구나 배구보다 팀에 덜 의존적이다’고 표현하고 있다. 이를 근거로 ‘임무의 상호의존성의 야구와 농구, 배구와 차이를 만든다’는 표현이 적절하다. 따라서 빈칸에는 task interdependence가 가장 적합하다.



 Q  빈칸에 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Capital and human resources in the traditional sector are wasted if a country’s technology policy is geared to meet only the technology demand arising in the modern sector of the economy. This must be obvious as soon as one realizes that the majority of a developing country’s human resources is in rural areas, which will continue for a number of years. Further, it has been argued in the past that rapid industrialization based on the modern sector would bring all the fruits of modernization. It has now been generally accepted the economic change must take place in all sectors of the economy in order not to cause overwhelming social and political problems. Consequently, ________ in the traditional sector must be given equal emphasis to that in the modern sector.

 

① capital liberalization and manpower utilization

② economic development and political renovation

③ industrial exploitation and modernization process

④ technology policy and its implementation

【해설】 정답 ④

빈칸이 있는 앞 문장에서 ‘지나친 사회적 정치적 문제를 발생시키지 않기 위해서는 경제 모든 분야에서 경제적 변화가 발생해야 한다’고 말하고 있다. 이를 근거로 빈칸에 technology policy and its implementation을 사용하여 ‘전통분야에서의 기술정책과 실행은 근대 분야에서의 기술정책과 실행과 동등한 강좌를 받아야 한다’고 표현하는 것이 적합하다.



 Q  빈칸에 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Creativity ____________. We tend to think of breakthroughs as coming in a sudden flash of genius, but this is rarely the case. Ideas often evolve and form over a long period. Andreasen, referring to her study of creative thinking, described her findings this way, “... almost all of my subjects confirmed that when eureka moments occur, they tend to be precipitated by long periods of preparation and incubation, and to strike when the mind is relaxed.” In fact, many of history’s most creative people have a reputation as procrastinators. Martin Luther King, Jr., reportedly wrote his “I Have a Dream” speech at ten o’clock the night before he delivered it, though it had most likely gone through a long period of “preparation and incubation” in his mind before that.

 

① is fostered through perspiration

② comes from divergent thinking way

③ involves examining many possible solutions

④ requires us to see things in an original way

【해설】 정답 ①

창의력은 오랜 기간의 노력의 산물이라는 것을 주장하는 내용을 주제로 하고 있다. 본문에서는 ‘by long periods of preparation and incubation(오랜 기간의 준비와 배양)을 통해서 창의성이 만들어진다고 했다. ①번의 perspiration은 ‘땀 흘리기’라는 의미로 ‘노력’을 의미하므로 ①번이 가장 적합한 답.



 Q  다음 글의 주제로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

A plot twist is a method used in writing that introduces a surprising change in direction or an unexpected outcome. This change may alter one’s perception of the preceding narrative, or expose a character’s true motivations and intentions. Analysts of literature and film screenplays have identified several common categories of plot twists, each executed in a different manner. For instance, an unreliable narrator refers to a twist in which the narrator is revealed to have manipulated the preceding story, forcing the reader to question their prior assumptions. A well-known example of this can be found in the film The Usual Suspects. Anagnorisis* refers to a character making a sudden, critical discovery related to their own or another character’s true nature, such as the moment the protagonist in The Sixth Sense recognizes that he is in fact dead. Flashback, or analepsis, presents a vivid depiction of a past event that may shed new light on previously inexplicable elements of the story.
*Anagnorisis: 인지, 각성, 깨달음

 

① The usefulness of a new plot twist

② The protagonists’ nature in popular movies

③ The different types of a narrative technique

④ The incorporation of several types of plot twist

【해설】 정답 ③

문학작품이나 영화에서 사용되는 다양한 반전 기술을 설명하는 글이다. 여기서는 1) 영화 ‘유주얼 서스펙트’에서 사용한 ‘믿을 수 없는 화자의 이야기 전개’ 방식, 2) 영화 식스센스에서 사용된 ‘각성’ 방식, 3) 과거사건의 이야기를 새롭게 인식하는 ‘플랙시백’ 방식을 예시를 들어 설명하고 있다. 따라서 ③의 ‘다양한 이야기 전개 방식(반전의 이야기 전개 방식)’이 이 글의 주제.

반응형



 Q  다음 글의 요지를 아래와 같이 작성할 때, 밑줄 친 부분에 들어갈 내용으로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Music that was exciting to the contemporaries of Bach and Beethoven is still exciting, although we do not share their culture. The early Beatles’ songs are still exciting although the Beatles have unfortunately broken up. Similarly, some Venda songs that must have been composed hundreds of years ago still excite me. Many of us are thrilled by Country music from southern United States, Reggae music from Jamaica, and so on. I do not say that we receive music in exactly the same way as the players, but our own experiences suggest that there are some possibilities of cross-cultural communication. I am convinced that the explanation for this is to be found in the fact that at the level of deep structures in music there are elements that are common to the human psyche, although they may not appear in the surface structures. Music can ______________________.

 

① arbitrate between two parties in the cultural difference

② not so much as fertilize human psyche as well as experience

③ provide human with a common emotion as a medium of communication

④ be a source to see through human’s nature by transcending time and place

【해설】 정답 ③

음악은 시대와 문화를 넘어서 인간이 공유할 수 있다는 것을 설명하고 있다. 이런 맥락은 ③을 써서 ‘음악은 전달의 매체로서 인간에게 공통의 감정을 제공할 수 있다’가 가장 적절.

 

 

 

 Q  밑줄 친 부분에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것을 고르시오.

 

The slowing of China’s economy from historically high rates of growth has long been expected to               growth elsewhere. “The China that had been growing at 10 percent for 30 years was a powerful source of fuel for much of what drove the global economy forward”, said Stephen Roach at Yale. The growth rate has slowed to an official figure of around 7 percent. “That’s a concrete deceleration”, Mr. Roach added.

 

① speed up ② weigh on ③ lead to ④ result in

 

【해설】 정답 ②

중국이 30년 동안 10퍼센트 성장을 지속해왔고 이것이 세계 경제를 움직이게 했다고 했는데, 글의 마지막 부분에서 성장률이 약 7%로 둔화된 것은 다른 나라들의 경제 성장에 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다고 추론할 수 있다. 따라서 빈칸에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은 ② ‘압박하다, 부담이 되다’이다. 참고로 보기 ③과 ④는 같은 의미이고, ①은 긍정적인 내용이므로 정답이 될 수 없다.

① 속도를 더 내다 ③ 초래하다 ④ 초래하다

역사적으로 높은 성장률에 따른 중국 경제의 둔화는 다른 나라들의 성장에 오랫동안 부담이 될 것으로 예상되어 왔다. “30년 동안 10퍼센트 성장을 지속해 온 중국은 세계 경제를 움직이게 한 강력한 연료 공급원이었습니다,”라고 예일대의 Stephen Roach는 말했다. 성장률이 약 7%의 공식 수치로 둔화되었다. “그것은 구체적인 감속입니다.”라고 Roach 씨는 덧붙였다. deceleration 감속

 

 

 

 Q  밑줄 친 부분에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것을 고르시오.

 

As more and more leaders work remotely or with teams scattered around the nation or the globe, as well as with consultants and freelancers, you’ll have to give them more            . The more trust you bestow, the more others trust you. I am convinced that there is a direct correlation between job satisfaction and how empowered people are to fully execute their job without someone shadowing them every step of the way. Giving away responsibility to those you trust can not only make you organization run more smoothly but also free up more of your time so you can focus on larger issues.

 

① work ② rewards ③ restrictions ④ autonomy

 

【해설】 정답 ④

같이 업무를 하는 사람들에게 신뢰와 책임감을 주어야 한다고 말하고 있다. 더 많은 권한을 부여받은 사람들은 일을 더 완벽하게 처리할 수 있으며 그것이 직무 만족과 연관된다고 했고, 신뢰하는 사람에게 책임을 맡기는 것이 조직을 더 원활하게 만들고 본 인에게 더 많은 시간을 주어 더 큰 문제에 집중할 수 있게 만든다고 했다. 따라서 빈칸에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은 ④ ‘자율성’

① 일 ② 보상 ③ 제한

remotely 원격으로 scattered 흩어져 있는 bestow 주다 empower 권한을 주다 execute 수행하다 shadow 그림자처럼 따라다니다 free up (특정한 목적을 위해 시간이나 돈을) 만들어 내다

점점 더 많은 리더들이 원격으로 일하거나, 컨설턴트와 프리랜서뿐만 아니라 전국이나 전 세계에 흩어져 있는 팀과 함께 일하면서, 그들에게 더 많은 자율성을 주어야 할 것이다. 당신이 더 많은 신뢰를 줄수록, 다른 사람들은 당신을 더 신뢰한다. 나는 직무 만족과 모 든 단계마다 따라다니는 누군가가 없이 일을 완전히 수행할 수 있도록 사람들이 얼마나 권한을 부여받는지 사이에 직접적인 상관관계가 있다고 확신한다. 당신이 신뢰하는 사람에게 책임을 맡기는 것은 조직을 보다 원활하게 운영할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 당신에게 더 많은 시간을 만들어 내어 더 큰 문제에 집중할 수 있도록 한다. 

 

 

 

 Q  다음 글의 요지로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

“In Judaism, we’re largely defined by our actions,” says Lisa Grushcow, the senior rabbi at Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom in Montreal. “You can’t really be an armchair do-gooder.” This concept relates to the Jewish notion of tikkun olam, which translates as “to repair the world.” Our job as human beings, she says, “is to mend what’s been broken. It’s incumbent on us to not only take care of ourselves and each other but also to build a better world around us.” This philosophy conceptualizes goodness as something based in service. Instead of asking “Am I a good person?” you may want to ask “What good do I do in the world?” Grushcow’s temple puts these beliefs into action inside and outside their community. For instance, they sponsored two refugee families from Vietnam to come to Canada in the 1970s.

 

① We should work to heal the world.

② Community should function as a shelter.

③ We should conceptualize goodness as beliefs.

④ Temples should contribute to the community.

 

【해설】 정답 ①

랍비 Lisa Grushcow의 말을 인용하여 ‘tikkun olam(세상을 고치다)’이라는 유대인 개념에 관해 설명하는 글

인간으로서 우리의 일은 망가진 것을 고치는 것, 즉 더 나은 세상을 만드는 것이라 했으며 자신이 세상에 무슨 도움이 되는지 질문해야 한 다고 언급되므로, 글의 요지로 가장 적절한 것은 ① ‘우리는 세상을 고치기 위해 노력해 야 한다.’이다.

② 공동체는 쉼터 역할을 해야 한다. ③ 우리는 선을 믿음으로 개념화해야 한다. ④ 사원은 지역사회에 기여해야 한다.

armchair 탁상공론식의

do-gooder 공상적 박애주의자

mend 고치다

incumbent on ~에게 의무로 지워지는

refugee 난민

“유대교에서, 우리는 대개 우리의 행동에 의해 정의된다,”라고 몬트리올의 Emanu-ElBeth Sholom 사원의 수석 랍비인 Lisa Grushcow가 말한다. “당신은 정말 탁상공론 적인 박애주의자가 될 수 없다.” 이 개념은 “세상을 고치다”로 번역되는 tikkun olam이라는 유대인 개념과 관련 있다. 그녀는 인간으로서의 우리의 일이 “망가진 것을 고치는 것이다. 우리 자신과 서로를 돌보는 것뿐만 아니라 우리 주변에 더 나은 세상을 만드는 것이 우리의 의무이다.”라고 말한다. 이 철학은 선을 봉사에 기반을 둔 것으로 개념화한 다. “내가 좋은 사람인가?”라고 묻는 대신, 여러분은 “내가 세상에 무슨 도움을 주는가?”라고 묻고 싶을지도 모른다. Grushcow의 사원은 이러한 믿음을 그들의 공동체 내부와 외부에서 실천으로 옮긴다. 예를 들어, 그들은 1970년대에 캐나다로 오기 위해 베트남에서 온 두 난민 가족을 후원했다.  

 

 

 

 

 Q  (A)와 (B)에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Ancient philosophers and spiritual teachers understood the need to balance the positive with the negative, optimism with pessimism, a striving for success and security with an openness to failure and uncertainty. The Stoics recommended “the premeditation of evils,” or deliberately visualizing the worst-case scenario. This tends to reduce anxiety about the future: when you soberly picture how badly things could go in reality, you usually conclude that you could cope.    (A)    , they noted, imagining that you might lose the relationships and possessions you currently enjoy increases your gratitude for having them now. Positive thinking,    (B)    , always leans into the future, ignoring present pleasures.

 

                 (A) ······  (B)

① Nevertheless ······ in addition

② Furthermore ······ for example

③ Besides ······ by contrast

④ However ······ in conclusion

 

【해설】 정답 ③

이 글은 부정적 사고를 권고하는 스토아학파의 견해를 말하고 있다. (A) 앞에서 최악의 상황을 가정하는 경우 이것이 미래에 대한 불안감을 감소시키는 경향이 있다고 했고, 현실에서 상황이 악화되었을 경우 대처가 가능하다고 했다. 이것은 (A) 뒤의 현재 누 리고 있는 관계나 소유물이 없어질 수도 있다고 가정하는 내용과 이어지므로 (A)에는 ‘Besides(게다가)’가 적절하다. (B) 뒤에서는 긍정적인 생각이 현재의 기쁨을 무시하고 미래에 기댄다고 했으므로, (B) 앞에 나온 내용과는 반대됨을 알 수 있다. 따라서 (B)에 는 ‘by contrast(이에 반하여)’가 적절하다.

Stoics 스토아학파

premeditation 미리 생각하기

visualize 시각화하다

soberly 냉정하게

cope 대처하다
고대 철학자들과 영적 스승들은 긍정적인 것과 부정적인 것, 낙관주의와 비관주의, 성공과 보장을 위한 노력과 실패와 불확실성에 대한 개방의 균형을 유지할 필요성을 이해했다. 스토아학파는 “악을 미리 생각하기” 즉 최악의 상황을 의도적으로 시각화하는 것을 권고했다. 이것은 미래에 대한 불안감을 감소시키는 경향이 있다. 현실에서 상황이 어떻게 악화될지를 냉정하게 상상할 때, 당신은 대개 대처할 수 있을 것이라고 결론짓는다. (A) 게다가, 그들은, 당신이 현재 누리고 있는 관계와 소유물을 잃게 될 수도 있다고 상상하는 것은 지금 그것들을 가지고 있는 것에 대한 감사함을 증가시킨다고 언급했다. (B) 이에 반하여, 긍정적인 생각은 항상 현재의 기쁨을 무시한 채 미래에 기댄다. 

 

 

 


 Q 
주어진 문장이 들어갈 위치로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

And working offers more than financial security.

 

Why do workaholics enjoy their jobs so much? Mostly because working offers some important advantages. ( ① ) It provides people with paychecks – a way to earn a living. ( ② ) It provides people with self-confidence; they have a feeling of satisfaction when they’ve produced a challenging piece of work and are able to say, “I made that”. ( ③ ) Psychologists claim that work also gives people an identity; they work so that they can get a sense of self and individualism. ( ④ ) In addition, most jobs provide people with a socially acceptable way to meet others. It could be said that working is a positive addiction; maybe workaholics are compulsive about their work, but their addiction seems to be a safe – even an advantageous – one.

 

【해설】 정답 ②

주어진 문장은 일이 재정적 보장 이상을 제공한다는 내용이다. ② 앞에서 재정적 보장을 의미하는 봉급에 관한 내용이 나왔고, ② 뒤에서 자신감을 준다는 내용이 나왔는데, 바로 이 자신감이 주어진 문장의 재정적 보장 이상을 의미한다. 따라서 주어진 문장이 들어갈 위치로 가장 적절한 것은 ②이다.

paycheck 봉급

challenging 힘든

individualism 개성

compulsive 강박적인

왜 일 중독자들은 그들의 일을 그렇게나 즐기는가? 주로 일하는 것이 몇 가지 중요한 이 점들을 제공하기 때문이다. 그것은 사람들에게 생계를 유지할 수 있는 방법인 봉급을 지 급한다. 그리고 일은 재정적 보장 이상을 제공한다. 그것은 사람들에게 자신감을 준다. 그들이 힘든 작업물을 만들어내고 “내가 만든 거야”라고 말할 수 있을 때, 그들은 만족감 을 느낀다. 심리학자들은 일은 또한 사람에게 정체성을 준다고 주장한다. 그들은 자의식과 개성을 느낄 수 있도록 일한다. 게다가, 대부분의 직업은 사람들에게 사회적으로 용인되는 다른 사람들을 만나는 방법을 제공한다. 일하는 것은 긍정적인 중독이라고 말할 수 있다. 아마도 일 중독자들은 그들의 일에 대해 강박적일 수 있지만, 그들의 중독은 안전 한, 심지어 이로운 것으로 보인다.

 

 

 Q  다음 글의 내용을 한 문장으로 요약하고자 한다. 빈칸 (A)와 (B)에 들어갈 말로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Microorganisms are not calculating entities. They don’t care what they do to you any more than you care what distress you cause when you slaughter them by the millions with a soapy shower. The only time a pathogen cares about you is when it kills you too well. If they eliminate you before they can move on, then they may well die out themselves. This in fact sometimes happens. History, Jared Diamond notes, is full of diseases that “once caused terrifying epidemics and then disappeared as mysteriously as they had come.” He cites the robust but mercifully transient English sweating sickness, which raged from 1485 to 1552, killing tens of thousands as it went, before burning itself out. Too much efficiency is not a good thing for any infectious organism.     *pathogen 병원체
                                                 ↓
The more (A)___ pathogens are, the faster it is likely be to (B)___ .

 

① (A)weaker ---- (B) disappear
② (A) weaker ---- (B) spread
③ (A) infectious ---- (B) spread
④ (A) infectious ---- (B) disappear

【해설】 정답 ④
microorganism ① 미생물 ② 미소 동식물 soapy ① 비누의 ② 비누투성이의 pathogen ① 병원균 ② 병원체 eliminate 없애다, 제거하다, 폐지, 척결 epidemic ① 유행 ② 유행병 ③ 유행성의 efficiency ① 효율 ② 능률 ③ 경제성 ④ 효과 infectious 전염성의, 감염성, 병적인, 중독성 강한

[해석] 미생물은 개체를 계산하는 것이 아니다. 그들이 너에게 무엇을 하든 신경 쓰지 않는 것은 비눗물로 수백만 세균을 학살할 때 네가 무슨 고통을 야기시키든 신경 쓰지 않는 것과 마찬가지다. 병원균이 당신을 신경 쓸 유일한 시간은 그것이 당신을 너무 잘 죽일 때다. 만약 그들이 앞으로 나아가기 전에 당신을 제거한다면, 그들은 스스로 죽을지도 모른다. 사실 이것은 때때로 일어난다. 제러드 다이아몬드가 언급했듯이, 역사는 "한때 무서운 전염병을 일으켰다가 그 질병들이 왔던 것처럼 신비롭게 사라졌다"는 질병으로 가득 차 있다. 그는 1485년부터 1552년까지 수 만 명 의 목숨을 앗아간 후 소멸되기 전, 난폭했지만 자비로울 정도로 일시적이었던 영국의 땀병을 인용한다. 너무 많은 효율성은 어떤 전염성 유기체에게도 좋은 것이 아니다. 

보다 감염력이 좋은 병원체가 보다 빨리 소멸한다
[해설] As pathogens are more infectious, it is likely to disappear faster. 가 변형 전 문장. 따라서 The more infectious pathogens are, the faster it is likely to disappear. 가 옳다. 

no more than=only 겨우, 단지 [부정적]

no less than=as many [much] as :~ 만큼이나

not more than=at least 많아봤자, 기껏해야

not less than= at least 적어도

● 고래 공식 : no more ~ than...
A is no more B than C is D = A is not B any more than C is D
→ C가 D가 아닌 것과 마찬가지로 A도 B가 아니라다. 혹은 그 반대로 해석하면 됨.
A whale is no more a fish than a horse is (a fish). 
= A whale is not a fish any more than a horse.
→ 말이 물고기가 아닌것과 마찬가지로 고래도 물고기가 아니다.


● 이쁨 공식 : no less ~ than...

A is no less B than C is D
→ C가 D한것 못지않게 A도 B 하다.
Jane is no less pretty than her sister is (pretty).
→ 제인은 그녀의 언니가 예쁜 것 못지않게 예쁘다.

위 문장을 고래 공식으로 바꾸면
Jane is no more pretty than her sister is.
→ 제인의 언니가 예쁘지 않은 것과 마찬가지로 제인은 예쁘지 않다
둘 다 예쁘지 않다는 의미가 되어버린다. 정반대의 의미.




 Q  밑줄 친 “drains the mind”가 위 글에서 의미하는 바로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

If the writing is solid and good, the mood and temper of the writer will eventually be revealed and not at the expense of the work. Therefore, to achieve style, begin by affecting none―that is, draw the reader’s attention to the sense and substance of the writing. A careful and honest writer does not need to worry about style. As you become proficient in the use of language, your style will emerge, because you yourself will emerge, and when this happens you will find it increasingly easy to break through the barriers that separate you from other minds and at last, make you stand in the middle of the writing. Fortunately, the act of composition, or creation, disciplines the mind; writing is one way to go about thinking, and the practice and habit of writing drains the mind.

 

① to heal the mind
② to help to be sensitive
③ to satisfy his/her curiosity
④ to place oneself in the background

【해설】 정답 ④

solid 고체의, 단단한, 확실한, 훌륭한 temper ① 기질, 성질, 성격 ② 화 at the expense [cost] of … 의 비용으로, 대가로 eventually 결국 최종적으로 마침내 언젠가는 composition ① 구성 ② 작문 ③ 작곡 ④ 구도 discipline 훈련하다, 규율 기강 학문 징계 drain ① 배수하다 ② 유출하다 ③ 배수관

drain the pond 연못의 물을 빼다 → 물속과 바닥에 있는 것을 보여주다. → 솔직하고 객관적으로 보게 하다. → 다른 것과 비교한다. 

[해석] 글이 탄탄하고 좋으면 결국 작가의 분위기와 기질이 궁극적으로 드러나지 작품을 희생시키지는 않을 것이다. 그러므로 스타일[문체]을 얻기 위해서는, 아무것도 영향을 주지 않는 것에서부터 시작하라. 즉, 독자의 관심을 글의 감각과 본질에 집중시킨다. 신중하고 정직한 작가는 스타일에 대해 걱정할 필요가 없다. 여러분이 언어 사용에 능숙해지면, 여러분의 스타일이 나타날 것입니다. 왜냐하면 여러분 자신이 나타날 것이기 때문입니다. 그리고 이런 일이 일어나면 여러분은 점점 더 쉽게 여러분을 다른 마음으로부터 분리시키는 장벽을 깨고 마침내 여러분을 글의 한가운데 서게 할 것입니다. 다행히 작문, 즉 창조의 행위는 정신을 단련시킨다. 글쓰기는 사고방식의 한 가지 방법이며, 글쓰기의 실천과 습관은 마음을 비운다.

 

 


 Q  다음 글에서 필자가 주장하는 바로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

The learned are neither apathetic nor indifferent regarding the world’s problems. More books on these issues are being published than ever, though few capture the general public’s attention. Likewise, new research discoveries are constantly being made at universities, and shared at conferences worldwide. Unfortunately, most of this activity is self-serving. With the exception of science ― and here, too, only selectively ― new insights are not trickling down to the public in ways to help improve our lives. Yet, these discoveries aren’t simply the property of the elite, and should not remain in the possession of a select few professionals. Each person must make his and her own life’s decisions, and make those choices in light of our current understanding of who we are and what is good for us. For that matter, we must find a way to somehow make new discoveries accessible to every person. 
*apathetic 냉담한, 무관심한, **trickle 흐르다 

 

① 학자들은 연구 논문을 작성할 때 주관성을 배제해야 한다.
② 새로운 연구 결과에 모든 사람이 접근할 수 있게 해야 한다.
③ 소수 엘리트 학자들의 폐쇄성을 극복할 계기를 마련해야 한다.
④ 학자들이 연구 과정에서 겪는 어려움을 극복하도록 도와야 한다.

【해설】 정답 ②

apathetic ① 무관심한 ② 냉담한 ③ 무감정의 pathetic ① 불쌍한 ② 한심한 ③ 슬픈 pathétique 비장한, 감동적인, 비창, 비장감, 비장미 sympathetic ① 공감하는 ② 동정적인, 호의적인

regarding …에 대해, …에 관하여 = concerning =as regards =as concerns =as for = with [in] regard to =with [in] reference to = with [in] respect to =as for [문두] =as to[문중간]

with the exception of …을 제외하고 …외에는 self serving 이기적인 in light of …에 비추어, 관점에서 , …을 고려하여

[해석] 학자들은 세계의 문제에 대해 냉담하지도 무관심하지도 않다. 이러한 문제에 관한 책들이 그 어느 때보다 많이 출판되고 있지만, 일반 대중들의 관심을 끄는 책은 거의 없다. 마찬가지로, 새로운 연구 발견은 대학에서 지속적으로 이루어지고 있으며, 전 세계 콘퍼런스에서 공유되고 있습니다. 불행히도, 이 활동의 대부분은 자기 봉사[자기 잇속만 차리는] 활동이다. 과학을 제외하고, 그리고 여기도 선별적으로만, 새로운 통찰력은 우리의 삶을 개선하는 데 도움이 되는 방법으로 대중에게 전해지지 않고 있다. 그러나, 이러한 발견은 단순히 엘리트들의 소유물이 아니며, 선택된 소수의 전문가들 소유로 남아서는 안 된다. 각 사람은 자신[그나 그녀의]의 삶의 결정을 내려야 하며, 우리가 누구이고 우리에게 무엇이 좋은지에 대한 현재의 이해에 비추어 그러한 선택을 해야 한다. 이 문제에 대해, 우리는 모든 사람이 새로운 발견에 접근할 수 있는 방법을 찾아야 한다.

[해설] we must find a way to somehow make~ 주목



 Q  다음 글의 주제로 가장 알맞은 것은?

 

Language gives individual identity and a sense of belonging. When children proudly learn their language and are able to speak it at home and in their neighborhood, the children will have a high self-esteem. Moreover, children who know the true value of their mother tongue will not feel like they are achievers when they speak a foreign language. With improved self-identity and self-esteem, the classroom performance of a child also improves because such a child goes to school with less worries about linguistic marginalization. 
*linguistic marginalization 언어적 소외감

 

① the importance of mother tongue in child development
② the effect on children’s foreign language learning
③ the way to improve children’s self-esteem
④ the efficiency of the linguistic analysis

【해설】 정답 ①

marginalization 소외, 사회에서 소외함. identity 정체성, 자신, 신원, 신분; 독자성, 동질감 self esteem ① 자부심 ② 자존감 ③ 자긍심 marginalization 사회에서 소외함.

[해석] 언어는 개인의 정체성과 소속감을 준다. 아이들이 자랑스럽게 그들의 언어를 배우고 가정과 이웃에서 그것을 말할 수 있을 때, 아이들은 높은 자존감을 갖게 될 것이다. 게다가 모국어의 진정한 가치를 아는 아이들은 외국어를 할 때 자신이 성취자라고 느끼지 않을 것이다. 자아 정체성과 자존감이 향상되면서 이런 아이가 언어적 소외에 대한 걱정을 덜고 등교하기 때문에 아이의 수업 성적도 또한 향상된다.

① 아동발달에서 모국어의 중요성 ② 아동의 외국어 학습에 미치는 영향 ③ 아동의 자아존중감 향상 방안 ④ 언어 분석의 효율성

[해설] Moreover, children who know ~ 주목

 

 Q  다음 글의 주제로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Many animals are not loners. They discovered, or perhaps nature discovered for them, that by living and working together, they could interact with the world more effectively. For example, if an animal hunts for food by itself, it can only catch, kill, and eat animals much smaller than itself―but if animals band together in a group, they can catch and kill animals bigger than they are. A pack of wolves can kill a horse, which can feed the group very well. Thus, more food is available to the same animals in the same forest if they work together than if they work alone. Cooperation has other benefits: The animals can alert each other to danger, can find more food (if they search separately and then follow the ones who succeed in finding food), and can even provide some care to those who are sick and injured. Mating and reproduction are also easier if the animals live in a group than if they live far apart.   

 

① benefits of being social in animals
② drawbacks of cooperative behaviors
③ common traits of animals and humans
④ competitions in mating and reproduction

【해설】 정답 ①

alert: 알리다, 주의를 환기시키다 loner: 혼자 있기를 더 좋아하는 동물(사람) band together: 무리를 이루다 mating: 짝짓기 reproduction: 번식 far apart: 멀리 떨어져서 separately 별도로, 각자, 따로, 분리하여 

[해석] 많은 동물들은 외롭지 않다. 그들은, 어쩌면 자연이 그들을 위해 발견한, 함께 살고 일함으로써, 더 효과적으로 세계와 상호작용할 수 있다는 것을 발견했다. 예를 들어, 만약 동물이 스스로 먹이를 사냥한다면, 그것은 자신보다 훨씬 작은 동물들만 잡고, 죽이고, 먹을 수 있지만, 만약 동물들이 한 무리로 뭉친다면, 그들은 자신보다 더 큰 동물들을 잡고 죽일 수 있다. 늑대 무리는 말을 죽일 수 있고, 이것은 그 그룹을 매우 잘 먹일 수 있다. 그러므로, 그들이 혼자 일하는 것보다 함께 일한다면 같은 숲에 있는 같은 동물들에게 더 많은 음식을 제공할 수 있다. 협력에는 다른 이점이 있습니다. 동물들은 서로에게 위험을 경고할 수 있고, (만약 따로따로 탐색한 다음 음식을 찾는 데 성공한 사람을 따라간다면) 더 많은 먹이를 찾을 수 있으며, 심지어 아프고 다친 사람들에게도 약간의 보살핌을 제공할 수 있다. 동물들이 멀리 떨어져 사는 것보다 무리를 지어 사는 것이 짝짓기와 번식이 더 쉽다.

. a herd of : 육상 동물(포유류) 무리
A herd of deer are feeding on grass.(사슴 한 무리가 풀을 뜯고 있다.)
​. a flock of : 새(조류) 떼
항상 무리를 이루는 양(sheep)과 염소(goat)도 'flock'으로 표현함
A flock of thousands of swallows flew away.(수천 마리의 제비가 떼를 지어 날아갔다.)
Dogs are driving a flock of sheep.(개들이 양 떼를 몰고 있다.)
​. a pride of : 고양잇과 동물의 무리
무리 생활을 하는 고양이과는 사자가 유일 → a pride of lions
In a pride of lions, the lionesses are mostly in charge of hunting.(사자 무리에서는 주로 암사자가 사냥을 담당한다.)
​. a pack of : 늑대과 동물 무리
A pack of famished wolves attacked the cattle.(굶주린 늑대 무리가 소를 습격했다.)
​. a school of : 물고기(어류) 떼
A school of fish swims together as one fluid formation.(물고기 떼가 하나의 유기체처럼 함께 헤엄친다.)
​. a swarm of : 곤충 떼
A large swarm of locusts ate all the crops.(거대한 메뚜기 떼들이 곡물을 전부 먹어 치웠다.)

[해설] they could interact with the world more effectively. For example,

Cooperation has other benefits: 주목

 



 Q  다음 글의 밑줄 친 부분 중, 문맥상 낱말의 쓰임이 가장 적절하지 않은 것은?

 

My own curiosity had been encouraged by my studies in philosophy at university. The course listed the numerous philosophers that we were supposed to study and I thought at first that our task was to learn and absorb their work as a sort of secular Bible. But I was ① delighted to discover that my tutor was not interested in me reciting their theories but only in helping me to develop my own, using the philosophers of the past as stimulants not authorities. It was the key to my intellectual ② freedom. Now I had official permission to think for myself, to question anything and everything and only agree if I thought it right. A ③ good education would have given me that permission much earlier. Some, alas, never seem to have received it and go on reciting the rules of others as if they were sacrosanct. As a result, they become the unwitting ④ opponents of other people’s worlds. Philosophy, I now think, is too important to be left to professional philosophers. We should all learn to think like philosophers, starting at primary school.  
*sacrosanct 신성불가침의, ***unwitting 자신도 모르는


【해설】 정답 ④

secular ① 세속의 ② 속인의 ③ 세속적인 a kind [sort] of 일종의 authority ① 당국 ② 권한 ③ 권위 ④ 권위자 anything and everything 무엇이든지 stimulant ① 각성제 ② 자극이 되는 것, 자극성의

[해석] 대학에서 철학을 공부한 덕분에 나 자신의 호기심이 생겨났다. 그 과정에는 우리가 공부하기로 되어 있는 수많은 철학자들이 열거되어 있었고 나는 처음에는 우리의 과제가 일종의 세속적인 성경으로서 그들의 작품을 배우 고 흡수하는 것이라고 생각했다. 하지만 저는 제 가정교사가 제가 그들의 이론을 암송하는 데 관심이 없다는 것을 알게 되어 기뻤다. 단지 과거의 철학자들을 권위자가 아닌 자극제로 사용하여 제 자신의 이론을 발전시키는 데만 도움을 주었다. 그것은 나의 지적 자유의 열쇠였다. 이제 저는 스스로 생각할 수 있고 무엇이든지 의문을 제기할 수 있고, 제가 옳다고 생각해야만 동의하는 것에 공식적인 허락을 받았다. 좋은 교육을 받았으면 훨씬 더 일찍 허락을 받았을 거야. 어떤 사람들은, 아깝게도, 그것을 받은 적이 없고, 다른 사람들의 규칙을 신성불가침처럼 계속 읊고 있는 것 같다. 결과적으로, 그들은 자신도 모르는 사이에 다른 사람들의 세계의  포로가 된다. 이제 저는 철학이 전문 철학자들에게 맡겨 지기에는 너무 중요하다고 생각한다. 우리 모두는 초등학교 때부터 철학자처럼 생각하는 법을 배워야 한다. 

[해설] ④ opponents ⇨prisoners

 

 

 

 Q  주어진 글 다음에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Religion can certainly bring out the best in a person, but it is not the only phenomenon with that property.


(A)People who would otherwise be self-absorbed or shallow or crude or simply quitters are often ennobled by their religion, given a perspective on life that helps them make the hard decisions that we all would be proud to make.   
(B)Having a child often has a wonderfully maturing effect on a person. Wartime, famously, gives people an abundance of occasions to rise to, as do natural disasters like floods and hurricanes. 
(C)But for day-in, day-out lifelong bracing, there is probably nothing so effective as religion: it makes powerful and talented people more humble and patient, it makes average people rise above themselves, it provides sturdy support for many people who desperately need help staying away from drink or drugs or crime. 

 

① (B) - (A) - (C)
② (B) - (C) - (A)
③ (C) - (A) - (B)
④ (C) - (B) - (A)

【해설】 정답 ②

day in, day out (오랫동안) 해가 뜨나 해가 지나[하루도 빠짐없이] self absorbed ① 자기도취의 ② 자기 일에 몰두한 phenomenon 현상 ennoble ① 고상하게 하다 ② … 을 귀족에 봉하다 ③ …을 높이다 bring out 출판하다, …을 꺼내다, 세상에 내놓다 abundance ① 풍부 ② 대량 ③ 다양한 ④ 양 property ① 재산 ② (격식) 부동산 ③ 소유 (ownership) ④ 성질, 속성, desperately 절실하게 필사적으로 절망적으로 sturdy ① 튼튼한 ② 견고한 ③ 불굴의 ④ 단단한

[해석] 종교는 확실히 사람에게서 최고를 이끌어낼 수 있지만, 그 속성이 가진 유일한 현상은 아니다.

(B) 아이를 갖는 것은 종종 사람에게 놀랄 만큼 성숙한 영향을 미친다. 유명한 말이지만, 전쟁은 홍수나 허리케인과 같은 자연재해와 마찬가지로 사람들에게 일어날 수 있는 많은 기회를 준다.

(C) 그러나 하루하루 빠짐없이 평생 동안의 준비에는 아마도 종교만큼 효과적인 것이 없을 것이다. 그것은 강력하고 재능 있는 사람들을 더 겸손하고 인내심 있게 만들고, 보통 사람들을 그들 자신보다 성장하게 하며, 음주나 마약이나 범죄로부터 벗어나는데 필사적으로 도움을 필요로 하는 많은 사람들에게 견고한 지원을 제공한다.

(A) 그렇지 않으면 자기만족적이거나, 천박하거나, 조잡하거나, 단순히 그만두는 사람이 될 수도 있는 사람들은 우리 모두가 자랑스러워할 어려운 결정을 내리는 데 도움을 주는 삶에 대한 관점을 고려한다면, 그들의 종교에 의해 종종 고귀해진다. 



 Q  주어진 글 다음에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

More people require more resources, which means that as the population increases, the Earth’s resources deplete more rapidly. 

(A)Population growth also results in increased greenhouse gasses, mostly from CO2 emissions. For visualization, during that same 20th century that saw fourfold population growth, CO2 emissions increased twelvefold.
(B) The result of this depletion is deforestation and loss of biodiversity as humans strip the Earth of resources to accommodate rising population numbers. 
(C)As greenhouse gasses increase, so do climate patterns, ultimately resulting in the long-term pattern called climate change. 
*deplete 고갈시키다, 대폭 감소시키다

 

① (A) - (B) - (C)
② (B) - (A) - (C)
③ (B) - (C) - (A)
④ (C) - (A) - (B)

【해설】 정답 ②

visualization 눈에 보이게 함  fourfold 4중(四重)의 [으로], 4배의 [로]4배, 4중, 네 겹 emission (빛·열·가스 등의) 배출, 배출물, 배기가스

[해석] 더 많은 사람들이 더 많은 자원을 필요로 하는데, 이는 인구가 증가함에 따라 지구의 자원이 더 빠르게 고갈된다는 것을 의미한다.

(B) 이 고갈의 결과는 인간이 증가하는 인구수를 수용하기 위해 자원을 지구에서 제거함에 따라 삼림 벌채와 생물 다양성의 손실이다.

(A) 인구 증가 또한 대부분 이산화탄소 배출로 인한 온실가스를 증가시킨다. 시각화해보면, 4 배의 인구 증가를 보인 20세기 동안 이산화탄소 배출량은 12 배 증가했다.

(C) 온실가스가 증가함에 따라 기후 패턴도 증가하여 궁극적으로 기후 변화라고 불리는 장기적인 패턴을 초래한다.



 Q  다음 글에서 전체 흐름과 관계없는 문장은?

 

Medical anthropologists with extensive training in human biology and physiology study disease transmission patterns and how particular groups adapt to the presence of diseases like malaria and sleeping sickness. ① Because the transmission of viruses and bacteria is strongly influenced by people’s diets, sanitation, and other behaviors, many medical anthropologists work as a team with epidemiologists to identify cultural practices that affect the spread of disease. ② Though it may be a commonly held belief that most students enter medicine for humanitarian reasons rather than for the financial rewards of a successful medical career, in developed nations the prospect of status and rewards is probably one incentive. ③ Different cultures have different ideas about the causes and symptoms of disease, how best to treat illnesses, the abilities of traditional healers and doctors, and the importance of community involvement in the healing process. ④ By studying how a human community perceives such things, medical anthropologists help hospitals and other agencies deliver health care services more effectively.  
*epidemiologist 유행[전염]병 학자


【해설】 정답 ②

anthropologist 인류학자 extensive 아주 넓은 [많은], 대규모의 (다루는 정보가) 광범위한 [폭넓은] transmission 전염, 전파, 전달 (=transfer) 전송, 송신 epidemiologist 유행[전염] 병 학자. humanitarian 인도주의적인, 인도주의의 deliver ① 전달하다 ② 배달하다 ③ 전하다

[해석] 인간 생물학 및 생리학에 대한 광범위한 훈련을 받은 의학 인류학자들은 질병 전염 패턴과 말라리아나 수면병과 같은 질병의 존재에 어떻게 적응하는지를 연구한다. ① 바이러스와 박테리아의 전염은 사람들의 식생활, 위생, 기타 행동의 영향을 많이 받기 때문에 많은 의학 인류학자들은 전염병학자와 팀을 이루어 질병의 확산에 영향을 미치는 문화적 관행을 파악한다. ② 대부분의 학생들이 성공적인 의학 경력의 금전적 보상보다는 인도주의적 이유로 의학을 입학한다는 것이 일반적인 믿음 일 수 있지만, 선진국에서는 지위와 보상에 대한 전망이 아마도 하나의 동기일 것이다. ③ 질병의 원인과 증상, 어떻게 질병을 가장 잘 치료하는지, 전통 치료사와 의사의 능력, 치유 과정에 지역사회가 참여하는 중요성에 대해 서로 다른 문화들은 다른 생각을 갖고 있다. ④ 의료 인류학자는 인간 공동체가 이러한 것들을 어떻게 인식하는지 연구함으로써 병원 및 다른 기관이 보다 효과적으로 의료 서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 지원한다.

 


 Q  주어진 글 다음에 이어질 글의 순서로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Sequoya (1760?-1843) was born in eastern Tennessee, into a prestigious family that was highly regarded for its knowledge of Cherokee tribal traditions and religion. 

(A)Recognizing the possibilities writing had for his people, Sequoya invented a Cherokee alphabet in 1821. With this system of writing, Sequoya was able to record ancient tribal customs.
(B)More important, his alphabet helped the Cherokee nation develop a publishing industry so that newspapers and books could be printed. School-age children were thus able to learn about Cherokee culture and traditions in their own language.  
(C)As a child, Sequoya learned the Cherokee oral tradition; then, as an adult, he was introduced to Euro-American culture. In his letters, Sequoya mentions how he became fascinated with the writing methods European Americans used to communicate.

 

① (B) - (A) - (C)
② (B) - (C) - (A)
③ (C) - (A) - (B)
④ (C) - (B) - (A)

【해설】 정답 ③

prestigious 명망 있는 recognize 인식하다, 인정하다

[해석] 세쿼야(1760?-1843)는 테네시 동부에서 체로키 부족의 전통과 종교에 대한 지식으로 높이 평가받는 명문가로 태어났다.

(C) 어린 시절, 세쿼야는 체로키 구전 전통을 배웠다. 그 후 성인일 때 그에게 유로 아메리카 문화기 소개되었다. 세쿼야는 편지에서 유럽계 미국인들이 의사소통을 할 때 사 용한 글쓰기 방법에 어떻게 매료되었는지를 언급한다.

(A) 글쓰기가 그의 백성들에게 가진 가능성을 인식한 세쿼야는 1821년에 체로키 알파벳을 발명했다. 이 글 체계로 세쿼야는 고대 부족의 관습을 기록할 수 있었다.

(B) 더 중요한 것은 그의 알파벳이 체로키 국가가 신문과 책을 인쇄할 수 있도록 출판 산업을 발전시키는 데 도움을 주었다는 점이다. 따라서 학령기 아이들은 체로키 문화와 전통에 대해 그들 자신의 언어로 배울 수 있었다.

[해설] (A) Recognizing the possibilities writing had for his people, Sequoya invented a Cherokee alphabet in 1821. 

(B) More important, his alphabet helped~invented a Cherokee alphabet ⇨ his alphabet



 Q  Peanut Butter Drive에 관한 다음 안내문의 내용과 가장 일치하지 않는 것은?

SPREAD THE LOVE
Fight Hunger During the Peanut Butter Drive

Make a contribution to our community by helping local families who need a little assistance. We are kicking off our 4th annual area-wide peanut butter drive to benefit children, families and seniors who face hunger in Northeast Louisiana. 

Peanut butter is a much needed staple at Food Banks as it is a protein-packed food that kids and adults love. Please donate peanut butter in plastic jars or funds to the Monroe Food Bank by Friday, March 29th at 4:00 pm. Donations of peanut butter can be dropped off at the food bank’s distribution center located at 4600 Central Avenue in Monroe on Monday through Friday, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm. Monetary donations can be made here or by calling 427-418-4581.  

For other drop-off locations, visit our website at https://www.foodbanknela.org

 

① 배고픈 사람들에게 도움을 주려는 행사이다.
② 토요일과 일요일에도 땅콩버터를 기부할 수 있다.
③ 전화를 걸어 금전 기부를 할 수도 있다.
④ 땅콩버터를 기부하는 장소는 여러 곳이 있다.

【해설】 정답 ②

kick off  시작하다 staple 주요한 packed 꽉 찬

[해석] 사랑을 퍼뜨려라. 땅콩버터 드라이브 중 배고픔과 싸우기. 조금의 도움이 필요한 지역 가족들을 도와 우리 공동체에 기여하세요. North Louisiana에서 굶주림에 직면한 어린이, 가족, 노인들에게 혜택을 주기 위해 4주년 땅콩버터 드라이브를 시작합니다. 땅콩버터는 어린이들과 어른들이 좋아하는 단백질이 꽉 찬 식품이기 때문에 푸드 뱅크에서 많이 필요한 주식이다. 3월 29일 금요일 오후 4시까지 플라스틱 단지에 담긴 땅콩버터나 기금을 먼로 푸드뱅크에 기부해주세요. 월요일부터 금요일 오전 8시부터 오후 4시까지 먼로 센트럴 애비뉴 4600번지에 위치한 푸드뱅크 배급센터에서 땅콩버터의 기부금을 낼 수 있다. 금전 기부를 여기서 또는 427-418-4581로 전화하면 할 수 있다. 다른 방문지를 위해서는 저희 웹사이트https://www.foodbanknela.org을 방문하세요

 

 


 Q  다음 글에 나타난 화자의 심경으로 가장 적절한 것은?

 

Our whole tribe was poverty-stricken. Every branch of the Garoghlanian family was living in the most amazing and comical poverty in the world. Nobody could understand where we ever got money enough to keep us with food in our bellies. Most important of all, though, we were famous for our honesty. We had been famous for honesty for something like eleven centuries, even when we had been the wealthiest family in what we liked to think was the world. We put pride first, honest next, and after that we believed in right and wrong. None of us would take advantage of anybody in the world. 
*poverty-stricken 가난에 시달리는

 

① peaceful and calm
② satisfied and proud
③ horrified and feared
④ amazed and astonished

【해설】 정답 ②

belly ① 배 ② 부풀다 something like ① 약간 …같은 ② 대충 …으로 ③ 대단한 …이다 The song sounded something like this. 그 노래는 대충 이런 가락이었다. It amounts to something like fifty dollars. 대충 50달러가 된다.

[해석] 우리 부족 전체가 가난에 시달렸다. 가로글랜 가족의 모든 지파들은 세상에서 가장 놀랍고 우스꽝스러운 가난 속에서 살고 있었다. 아무도 우리가 배 안에서 음식을 먹을 수 있을 만큼 충분한 돈을 어디서 얻었는지 이해할 수 없었다. 하지만 가장 중요한 것은, 우리가 정직하기로 유명했다는 것이다. 우리는 11세기 동안 정직함으로 유명했는데, 심지어 우리가 세상에서 가장 부유한 가족이었다고 생각했을 때도 그랬다. 우리는 자존심을 최우선으로 하고, 정직한 다음으로는 옳고 그름을 믿었다. 우리 중 누구도 이 세상 어느 누구도 이용하지 않을 것이다. 

 

 Q  다음 글의 내용과 가장 일치하지 않는 것은?

 

Despite the increasing popularity of consuming raw foods, you can still gain nutrients from cooked vegetables. For example, our body can absorb lycopene more effectively when tomatoes are cooked. (Keep in mind, however, that raw tomatoes are still a good source of lycopene.) Cooked tomatoes, however, have lower levels of vitamin C than raw tomatoes, so if you’re looking to increase your levels, you might be better off sticking with the raw. Whether you decide to eat them cooked or raw, it’s important not to dilute the health benefits of tomatoes. If you’re buying tomato sauce or paste, choose a variety with no salt or sugar added—or better yet, cook your own sauce at home. And if you’re eating your tomatoes raw, salt them sparingly and choose salad dressings that are low in calories and saturated fat.
*dilute 희석하다, 묽게 하다

 

① 토마토를 요리하여 먹었을 때, 우리의 몸은 리코펜을 더 효과적으로 흡수할 수 있다.
② 더 많은 비타민C를 섭취하고 싶다면 생토마토보다 조리된 토마토를 섭취하는 것이 낫다.
③ 토마토소스를 구입하고자 한다면, 소금이나 설탕이 첨가되지 않은 것으로 골라야 한다.
④ 생토마토를 섭취 시, 소금을 적게 넣거나, 칼로리가 적은 드레싱을 선택하도록 한다.

【해설】 정답 ②

nutrient 영양, 영양소, 영양분 lycopene 리코펜《토마토 따위의 붉은 색소》 saturated 포화한, 젖어든, 가득한, 침투한

[해석] 날것으로 먹는 것의 증가하는 인기에도 불구하고, 여러분은 여전히 요리된 야채로부터 영양분을 얻을 수 있다. 예를 들어, 우리 몸은 토마토가 익었을 때 리코펜을 더 효과적으로 흡수할 수 있다. (그러나 생 토마토는 여전히 리코펜의 좋은 공급원이라는 것을 명심.) 하지만 익힌 토마토는 생 토마토보다 비타민 C의 수치가 낮기 때문에, 만약 여러분이 너의 수치[비타민 C]를 늘리고 싶다면, 생 토마토를 고수하는 것이 더 나을 수도 있다. 당신이 그것들을 요리하거나 날것으로 먹기로 결정하든, 토마토의 건강상의 이점을 희석시키지 않는 것이 중요하다. 토마토소스나 페이스트를 살 때는 소금이나 설탕이 첨가되지 않은 품종을 고르거나 집에서 직접 소스를 요리하는 것이 좋다. 그리고 만약 여러분 이 토마토를 날것으로 먹는다면, 소금을 적게 넣고 칼로리와 포화지방이 낮은 샐러드드레싱을 선택하라.

 

 

 

공무원 두문자 암기

스마트폰 공무원 교재

✽ 책 구매 없이 PDF 제공 가능
✽ adipoman@gmail.com 문의

 

 

반응형